International Conference on Sports in Malmö, Sweden
April 8–12, 2010
Conference Program
(download printable program here)

Thursday, April 8

08.00–09.15 Registration
09.15–09.30 Welcome and Introduction
09.30–10.30 Richard Giulianotti, Durham University: Football and Globalization (Keynote Address)
10.30–11.00 Coffee
11.00–12.30

Thematic Session I: Winners and Losers in British, Danish and Swedish Men’s Football. Invited speakers:
1. Guy Osborn, Barclay Premier League: Winners and Losers in British Football
2. Rasmus Storm, Winners and Losers in Danish Football: Commercialization and developments in European and Danish first-tier clubs
3. Torbjörn Andersson & Bo Carlsson, Allsvenskan and the Commercial Immaturity of Swedish Club Football

12.30–14.00 Lunch
14.00–15.00

Simon Gardiner, Leeds Metropolitan University: Nationality and Protectionism in Football (Keynote Address)

15.00–15.15 Refreshments
15.15–17.15 Paper Presentations I: The Market and the Law List of papers
Paper Presentations II: The Fans List of papers
and meanwhile, in another room, in Swedish,
15.15–17.15

Thematic Session II: Makt, ekonomier och internationalisering inom herrfotbollen i ett historiskt och ekonomiskt perspektiv (in English/Swedish/Norwegian). Inbjudna talare:
1. Matti Goksøyr, Maktbalanser inom fotbollen, i ett historiskt perspektiv
2. Bill Sund, Fotbollsindustrin
3. Bo Johansson, Svensk Elitfotboll, Den svenska herrklubbfotbollens framtid: Hot och möjligeter

19.00–20.15 Welcome reception. Special guest Fredrik Ekelund: The Novels of Football.
20.15 Complimentary Buffet Dinner


Friday, April 9

08.00–09.00 Registration
09.00–10.00 Hans Hognestad, Telemark University College: Split loyalties: Globalization, Identity and Morality in Scandinavian Football (Keynote Address)
10.00–10.30 Coffee
10.30–12.30 Paper Presentations III: Identities List of papers
Paper Presentations IV: Past and Future of Football List of papers
and meanwhile, in another room, in Swedish,
10.30–12.30

Thematic Session III: Perspektiv på svensk herrklubbfotbolls utveckling och dess framtid (på svenska). Inbjudna talare:
1. Per Solér, Fotbollsalliansen, Fryshuset: Svenska fans och utveckloingen av svensk klubbfotboll
2. Lars Richt, Svenska Fotbollförbundet: Svensk herrklubbfotbolls framtid
3. Luciano Astudillo, Riksdagspolitiker (S): Svensk klubbfotboll och politisk styrning (prel. titel)
samt paneldebatt med de tre talarna och Anja Gatu, med Torbjörn Andersson som moderator.

12.30–13.30 Lunch
13.30–14.30 Pia Sundhage, Head Coach, US Women's National Soccer Team: Developing Women’s Football: Problems and Challenges (Keynote Address)
14.30–15.00 Refreshments
15.00–16.30

Thematic session IV: Local and Global Trends in Football and Culture. Invited speakers:
1. Arve Hjelseth, The Commercialisation and Glocalisation of Supporter Culture
2. Jesper Fundberg, The Everyday Life of Migrated Young Talents in Europe
3. Daniela Wurbs, Football Supporters Europe, Development of Fans and Culture in Europe

18.00–20.00 A selection of activities, see Social Program


Saturday, April 10

08.00–09.00 Registration
09.00–09.15 Welcome and Introduction
09.15–10.15 Celia Brackenridge, Brunel University: Children’s rights in football: Welfare and Work (Keynote Address)
10.00–10.30 Coffee
10.30–12.00

Thematic session V: Women's Football: Contested Issues. Invited speakers:
1.Linda Wijkström, Elitföreningen Damfotboll, Damallsvenskans framtid: Hot och möjligheter
2. Sine Agergaard & Vera Bothelo, Moving for the Love of the Game? Migration into Scandinavian Women’s Football
3. Bente Ovedie Skogvang, Norwegian women’s elite football - One of the best in the world, but challenges at home
4. Tanja Walther Ahrens, Lesbianism as the Last Taboo in Women’s Football

12.00–13.00 Lunch
13.00–14.00 Marion Keim Lees, University of Western Cape: Football as Social Development in South Africa (Keynote Address)
14.15–16.15 Paper Presentations V: The Organization of Women’s Elite Football List of papers
Paper Presentations VI: Women’s Football – The Organization of Elite Football List of papers
16.30–17.30 Pirkko Markula, University of Alberta: Power and Gender Discourses in Modern Sport (Keynote Address)
19.30 Conference Banquet at Malmö Old City Hall


Sunday, April 11

08.30–09.00 Registration
09.00–10.00 Gertrud Pfister, University of Copenhagen: Muslim women and sports (Keynote Address)
10.00–11.30 Paper Presentations VII: The Gendered Body List of papers
Paper Presentations VIII: Women in Elite Sports List of papers
11.30–12.30 Lunch
12.30–13.30 Martin Polley, University of Southampton: Sweaters and Swimsuits: knitting patterns as primary sources for the history of sport and gender (Keynote Address)
13.30–14.30 Jorid Hovden, Norwegian University of Science and Technology: When Difference means Inequality. Discourses and Strategies for the Inclusion of Women in Sport (Keynote Address)
and meanwhile, in another room,
12.30–14.30 Paper Presentations IX: Gender and Participation in Sports List of papers
14.30–15.30 Kari Fasting, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences: Sport, Gender and Sexual Harassment (Keynote Address)
15.30–16.00 Bus transfer to the Football Arena
16.00–18.00 Football Match (see Social Program for more information).


Monday, April 12

08.30–09.00 Registration
09.00–10.00 Sigmund Loland, Norwegian School of Sport Sciences: Rethinking fairness: Genetics, sex and gender in competitive sport (Keynote Address)
10.00–12.00 Paper Presentations X: Gender and Participation in Sports List of Papers
Paper Presentations XI: Gender, Sports and Generation – Children and Elderly People List of Papers
12.00–13.00 Lunch
13.00–14.00 Raewyn Connell, University of Sydney: Sport, Gender and Globalisation (Keynote Address)
14.00–15.00 A presentation of World Village of Women Sport by Mårten Hedlund, CEO
15.00–15.30 Coffee
15.30–17.00 Concluding Roundtable: Separate but Equal? (Kari Fasting, Sigmund Loland, Celia Brackenridge, Raewyn Connell, Susanna Hedenborg)
17.00–17.15 The End


Publisher Aage Radmann | Webmaster Kjell E. Eriksson | Updated 2010–04–07